On May 25 Jackson County Public Schools accepted these employee recommendations:

At Blue Ridge School, Elena Alcantar, school nutrition assistant; at BRS and Blue Ridge Early College, Annette Rockwell, speech language pathologist, Erica Smithdeal, student support specialist; at Fairview Elementary School, Chloe Ayers, afterschool assistant, Alexis Dills, teacher, Sandy Mathis, office receptionist, Carla McAllister, teacher, Keagan Moss, afterschool assistant, Carleen Parham, school data manager; at Cullowhee Valley Elementary School, Rebecca Brown, EC teacher, Kelly Hammer, EC teacher, Christi Olson, afterschool assistant; at Smoky Mountain High School, Heather Clayton, teacher, Kaitlyn Dodson, teacher, Amanda Hilliard, teacher, Alex Larsen, band director-instructor, Garrison Massey, teacher, McKinley Morris, teacher, Heather Wright, teacher; at Central Office, Anthony Bollinger, technology technician I, Christopher Thomas, temporary technology technician I.

 

Accepted these employee resignations:

At CVES, Rebecca Carter, teacher, Hannah Doolittle, afterschool director, Anna Mercier, teacher, Lindsey Parker, teacher; at Scotts Creek Elementary School, Amber Clayton, EC teacher assistant; at Jackson County Early College, Mary Jo Cope, teacher; at SMHS, Brittany Cunningham, teacher, Heidi West, teacher; at FES, Aimee Karup, student data manager, Brooke Matthews, instructional assistant, Adrianna Norman, teacher, Ashley Speir, teacher; at BRS Nicole Westwood, teacher, Stephanie Wilson, school nutrition assistant; at BREC, Eleanor Young, teacher; at Bus Garage, Eva Jones, drivers education instructor; at Central Office, Kevin Bailey.

 

Accepted this employee retirement:

At SMHS, Julie Gentry, teacher. 

 

Accepted this special request:

Withdrawal of leave request, Tonya Pruett.

 

Accepted these staff, non-staff and returning coach recommendations:

At SMHS, Jimmy Ashe, assistant coach JV football, returning non-staff, Jerrod Boone, assistant coach varsity football and men’s basketball – returning staff, Ricky Brindley, head coach varsity football – returning staff, Stephen Brown, head coach varsity men’s soccer – returning staff, Zeb Capps, head coach JV football and JV basketball – returning staff, Scotti Carnes, head coach varsity cheer – returning non-staff, Ty Dengler, assistant coach varsity football – returning staff, Ashley Doolin, head coach varsity women’s tennis – returning non-staff, Ollin Dunford, head coach varsity women’s basketball – returning non-staff, Marissa Ellsworth, assistant coach JV women’s basketball – returning non-staff, Jim Eyler, assistant coach varsity tennis – returning non-staff, Nathan Frizzell, head coach men’s cross country – returning staff, Jason Melvin, head coach JV women’s basketball – returning non-staff, Madison Moody, assistant coach varsity cheer – returning non-staff, Tony Moody, head coach district middle school football– returning non-staff, Lane Roberson, assistant coach district middle football – returning non-staff, Mark Roberson, assistant coach district MS football – returning non-staff, Hailey Schenk, assistant coach JV cheer – returning non-staff, Pam Shuler, assistant athletic director sprint– returning staff, Kelli Orr, head coach JV Cheer, returning non-staff, Adam Phillips, head coach women’s cross country – returning staff, Tony Quinn, assistant coach varsity football – returning non-staff, Shane Williams, assistant coach varsity football – returning staff; at BREC, Ashley Steinel, head coach varsity volleyball – returning staff, Brittany Elkins, assistant coach varsity men’s soccer – returning staff, Nick Pressler, head coach varsity men’s soccer – returning staff, Elijah Reece, head coach varsity men’s basketball – returning staff.

 

Accepted these administrator and director contract renewals: 

Jill Cook, Laura Dills, Kathryn Kantz, Mike Treadway and Jason Watson.

 

Teacher contract renewals:

At Board of Education, Meagan Crews; at BREC, Nicholas Accardo, Reanna Clare, Paula Kennedy, Gerald Lanford, Elijah Reece, Lee Sudia, Amy Winston; at BRS, Josie Holden, Gretchen Reece, Kristin Schrader, Erica Smithdeal, Donna Steward; at CVES, Melissa Algeo, Brittany Boaz, Kimberly Boughman, Abbey Brown, Kristin Fritts, Abigail Kostak, Joshua Pierce, Beth Pitcher, Brad Pollack, Joshua Smyrl, Cassandra Walawender; at FES, Rebecca Barlowe, Nancy Crawford, Mary Derks, Erika Geary, Heather Greene, Kirstyn Martin, Kathryn Monteith, Tyler Mulligan, Sara Pressley, Hannah Sullivan, Julie Thompson; at Jackson Community School, Monica Dills, Marjorie Gilchrist, Benjamin Hardin, William McCoy; at JCEC, Amanda Fonseca, Sabrina Hallman; at SCES, Molly Callaway, Heather Copeland, Gertrude Gunter, Tiffiney Irons, Krista Jones, Michelle Long, Hannah Martin, Sydney Medford, Julia Medford, Grace Powell, Mackenize Queen, Andrea Trempe; at Smokey Mountain Elementary School, Brittany Brower, Sadie Brown, Gina Cherry, Rachel Cox, Scott Miller, Trina Phillips, James Sink; at SMHS, Suzanne Berryhill, Jerrod Boone, Ricky Brindley, Zeb Capps, Martha Chavis, Kaila Day, Stefanie Eckard, Michael Fox, Tiffany Jones, Steve McRae, Kathryn Ray, Bethany Sargent, Joshua Williams and Kellie Wilson.